Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Network R Pty Ltd
Network R Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines
our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store,
secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office
of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of
Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone
numbers.This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence,
by telephone, by email, via our website www.networkr.com.au, from media and publications,
from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website
links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to
you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal
Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances
where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our
mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible,
explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about
such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a
political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other
professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only
from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third
parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of
the information provided to us by the third party.
Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the
following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure (eg book purchasing) and
• Where required or authorized by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and
loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was
obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal
Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files
which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it,
subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please
contact us in writing.
Network R Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an
administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before
releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable
steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If
you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as
soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide
quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at
grant@networkr.com.au

Network R Pty Ltd
+61 4 38 198 047